Shop

Back to shop Tamanu Oil Certified Organic 100ml (Carrier Oil)

Tamanu Oil Certified Organic 100ml (Carrier Oil)

$19.50

or 4 fortnightly payments of $4.88 with Afterpay More info

100% Pure Certified Organic Carrier Oils

Create Your Own Organic Blends with a Certified Organic Carrier Oil!

A carrier oil is essentially an oil you can use to dilute a concentrated oil such as an essential oil or a CO2 extract.  

Each of our organic carrier oils provides its very own therapeutic health healing powers and as such can be used alone. However, when diluted with a concentrated oil such as organic essential oils , the benefits are seemingly endless.

Start creating your own nourishing organic blends.

* All Carrier Oils in our ‘Certified Organic’ range are Certified by ACO (Australian Certified Organic) – Certification #12456.

Tamanu Oil is extracted from the nuts of the Tamanu Tree, which is indigenous to tropical Southeast Asia and is mostly found in Vietnam, Thailand, South India, Sri Lanka, and the Melanesian and Polynesian islands. It’s a dark green, viscous (thick) oil which has a very distinctive nutty, woody aroma, and is quickly becoming known as nature’s most powerful oil for skincare. It boasts antioxidant, anti-bacterial, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory and anti-itch properties, and is suitable for all skin types, particularly to those with acne, scars, or signs of ageing.

Tamanu Oil is known for its remarkable skin healing properties and is widely used by aromatherapists and skin care manufacturers for its vast beneficial properties. As a natural remedy, its potent healing properties have been said to assist with the treatment of scars, acne & acne scarring, abrasions, psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, rosacea, stretch marks, age spots, sunburn, skin rashes, blisters, toenail fungus, and the list goes on. Plus, it is also a great oil for rubbing into cuticles to grow long and healthy nails.

With all these extraordinary benefits, it’s no wonder Tamanu Oil is believed to be the best oil for skincare! For best results when using Tamanu Oil on its own, apply to clean skin and allow to soak in for as long as conveniently possible, then apply a gentle moisturiser over the top to assist the oil in penetrating further into the skin.

At room temperature, it may turn semi-solid, however gentle heating with bring it back to its original liquid state. Recommend to shake well before using.

Botanical Name: Calophyllum Inophyllum

Other Names: Calophyllum Oil

Obtained From: Nut kernels

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Country of Origin: Vietnam / India

Appearance: Dark Green-Brown, Viscous, Oily Liquid

Safety: Those with nut allergies should avoid using this oil.

* This product is Certified Organic by ACO (Australian Certified Organic) – Certification #12456

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Tamanu Oil Certified Organic 100ml (Carrier Oil)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Register to Join The Feel Collaborative Community

Meet amazing people, find events near you and learn how to better yourself!

Register

Copyright © Feel Collaborative 2020 All rights reserved

Designed & Developed – Digital One Agency

X