Shop

Back to shop Rosehip Seed Co2 Certified Organic 100 ml (extract)

Rosehip Seed Co2 Certified Organic 100 ml (extract)

$47.00

or 4 fortnightly payments of $11.75 with Afterpay More info

Certified Organic CO2 extracts are a 100% natural product. The rosehip CO2 contains no additives or other technical adjuncts. CO2 extracts are produced by supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide and stabilised with organic rosemary antioxidant.

Considered the most efficient and environmentally friendly method of selective extraction of active ingredients, CO2 is an ethical choice.  As such it is vast becoming popular within the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries. Due to its richness, we recommend CO2 extracts are diluted in a light and fast absorbing carrier oil prior to application.

Rosehip Seed CO2 is produced by supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, and stabilized with Organic Rosemary Antioxidant. It contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, and no reproducible microorganisms.

Commonly used in the cosmetic industry for the treatment of damaged, dry and problem/acne skin, particularly in applications such as moisturising creams, lotions, anti-ageing formulations, serums and mask treatments.

Rosehip Seed CO2 is highly moisturising and hydrating, and is fantastic for helping to minimise the appearance of scars, fine lines, wrinkles and redness. Due to the oils high concentration of vitamins, it is also excellent for reducing and helping with burns, scars, cuts and scrapes.

AWO’s Rosehip Seed CO2 is a 100% natural product, and contains (apart from the Organic Rosemary Antioxidant) no additives and no other technical adjuncts. Approximately 13-15kg of raw material yields 1kg of extract, and due to it being so rich, we recommend diluting in a light and fast absorbing carrier oil prior to application.

Ingredients: Rosa Canina (Rosehip) Seed Extract & Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract (less than or equal to 0.1%)

Raw material (Botanical Name): Rosa canina – Seeds

Appearance: Yellow-Golden Orange, clear oily liquid

Country of origin of product: Germany

Country of origin of raw material: Varies batch to batch (Argentina, Chile, Bulgaria, Germany)

Recommended Usage: In cosmetic formulations – 1.0 – 5.0%.

Essential Oils are highly concentrated and powerful oils, and have the ability to cause serious harm if ingested without the necessary expertise required – for this reason, ingestion of essential oils is NOT recommended for the general public.

It is highly recommended to dilute all pure essential oils prior to applying topically. Essential oils are highly potent, concentrated and powerful oils, and can cause severe skin irritations or even burn the skin when not diluted. Essential Oils are also volatile, therefore when diluted with a non-volatile material (carrier oil), it makes the evaporation process much slower and allows the essential oil to be ‘carried’ into the skin, providing a more effective therapeutic outcome.

* This product is Certified Organic by ACO (Australian Certified Organic) – Certification #12456

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Rosehip Seed Co2 Certified Organic 100 ml (extract)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Register to Join The Feel Collaborative Community

Meet amazing people, find events near you and learn how to better yourself!

Register

Copyright © Feel Collaborative 2020 All rights reserved

Designed & Developed – Digital One Agency

X