Create Your Own Healing Powers with a Carrier Oil
Each carrier oil provides its very own therapeutic health healing powers and as such can also be used alone. However, when diluted with a concentrated oil, the benefits are seemingly endless. A carrier oil effectively aids a concentrated oil to be carried to the skin with less chance of any skin irritation.
A carrier oil is essentially an oil you can use to dilute a concentrated oil such as an essential oil or a CO2 extract.
Start creating your own nourishing formulations.
Rosehip Oil contains a high percentage of essential fatty acids, omega-3 & 6 and vitamin A, and is produced from the Rosa Canina fruit and seed.
It is well known for its healing & regenerating properties, and has been proven beneficial and extremely effective in the treatment of scars, inflamed skin conditions, dry skin, burns, stretch marks and wrinkles. It is also an effective anti-inflammatory and may assist with reducing itchy, dry and irritated skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.
Rosehip Oil is commonly used in cosmetic and personal care applications including creams, lotions, body butters, body wash, bath products, soaps, hair care products, skin care products, and massage oils.
Botanical Name: Rosa Canina
Other Names: Rosa Canina Oil Refined
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined
Obtained From: Seeds
Country of Origin: Chile / Turkey
Appearance: Pale Yellow – Golden Yellow Clear Oily Liquid