Create Your Own Healing Powers with a Carrier Oil
Each carrier oil provides its very own therapeutic health healing powers and as such can also be used alone. However, when diluted with a concentrated oil, the benefits are seemingly endless. A carrier oil effectively aids a concentrated oil to be carried to the skin with less chance of any skin irritation.
A carrier oil is essentially an oil you can use to dilute a concentrated oil such as an essential oil.
Start creating your own nourishing formulations.
Jojoba Oil (pronounced ho-ho-ba) is actually liquid wax rather than an oil, and it closely resembles the sebum of the skin. It is rich in nutrients such as Vitamin E and B, antioxidants and essential fatty acids that work together to help repair damaged skin cells, fight premature ageing and provide long lasting moisture and hydration for the skin. It penetrates easily into the skin, and is well suited for all skin types, but particularly sensitive, oily and combination skin.
Jojoba Oil is a very popular carrier oil due to its fantastic skin care properties. Being such an effective moisturiser, it is excellent for treating signs of ageing, helping to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Jojoba Oil is also used in many haircare products due to its conditioning properties which help to keep hair soft, shiny and hydrated.
Jojoba Oil also boasts the ability to reduce oily skin and it is believed that with consistent use, Jojoba Oil can almost ‘trick’ the skin into thinking it has produced enough oil (sebum), therefore reducing excessive oil production. This, in turn, can also be effective in controlling acne breakouts.
At cool temperatures it may go cloudy (due to the wax), however gentle warming will return its to clear state. It is a highly stable oil and has a long shelf life.
Botanical Name: Simmondsia Chinensis
Obtained From: Seeds
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Country of Origin: Panama
Appearance: Pale Yellow to Golden Oily Liquid