100% Pure Certified Organic Carrier Oils
Create Your Own Organic Blends with a Certified Organic Carrier Oil!
A carrier oil is essentially an oil you can use to dilute a concentrated oil such as an essential oil or a CO2 extract.
Each of our organic carrier oils provides its very own therapeutic health healing powers and as such can be used alone. However, when diluted with a concentrated oil such as organic essential oils , the benefits are seemingly endless.
Start creating your own nourishing organic blends.
* All Carrier Oils in our ‘Certified Organic’ range are Certified by ACO (Australian Certified Organic) – Certification #12456.
A popular and widely used cosmetic oil, Castor Oil is predominantly known for its ability to create a protective barrier on the skin, protecting it against harsh environmental conditions.
Castor Oil is rich in anti-oxidants, plus its anti-inflammatory properties can help to reduce swelling and calm itchy skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.
Castor Oil is also one of the few carrier oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. In cosmetics applications, Castor Oil can be used in creams & lotions, body butters, soaps and massage products. It’s also often used in hair care products due to its ability to create a rich, ‘fluffy’ texture and to help soften the scalp and treat dandruff.
AWO’s Organic Castor Oil is Cold Pressed (Virgin) and no hexane is used during production process, making it Hexane Free
Botanical Name: Ricinus communis L.
Obtained From: Seeds
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Country of Origin: India
Appearance: Clear to Light Yellow Oily Liquid
* This product is Certified Organic by ACO (Australian Certified Organic) – Certification #12456