100% Pure Certified Organic Carrier Oils
Create Your Own Organic Blends with a Certified Organic Carrier Oil!
A carrier oil is essentially an oil you can use to dilute a concentrated oil such as an essential oil or a CO2 extract.
Each of our organic carrier oils provides its very own therapeutic health healing powers and as such can be used alone. However, when diluted with a concentrated oil such as organic essential oils, the benefits are seemingly endless.
Start creating your own nourishing organic blends.
* All Carrier Oils in our ‘Certified Organic’ range are Certified by ACO (Australian Certified Organic) – Certification #12456.
Apricot Kernel Oil is an excellent all-rounder oil that is highly nourishing, readily absorbed and well suited to all skin types (particularly dry, sensitive and mature skin). Often likened to Almond Sweet oil, Apricot Kernel Oil has a lot to offer when it comes to skin care.
Rich in essential fatty acids (oleic and linoleic), it also contains high levels of vitamins A and E, making it effective in after sun care products. Also did you know Apricot kernel oil is rich in Vitamin K, which is known to reduce dark circles?
Apricot Kernel Oil is effective to help soothe inflamed, irritated, chapped and dry skin, and acts as an excellent skin moisturiser. Its anti-inflammatory properties make it great for reducing signs of eczema and psoriasis, helping to decrease redness and itchiness – For best results, apply directly out of the shower (while skin is still soft).
It is a popular carrier oil, commonly used in creams, lotions, ointments, butters and balms, as well as soaps, bath oils and massage oils. Being a light and easy oil to work with makes it very suitable as a base for body and facial oils.
Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca
Obtained From: Kernels
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Country of Origin: Germany / Kenya
Appearance: Light Yellow to Ochre Coloured Thick, Oily Liquid
* This product is Certified Organic by ACO (Australian Certified Organic) – Certification #12456