Shop

Back to shop Almond Oil Refined 100ml (Carrier Oil)

Almond Oil Refined 100ml (Carrier Oil)

$8.50

or 4 fortnightly payments of $2.13 with Afterpay More info

Create Your Own Healing Powers with a Carrier Oil

A carrier oil is essentially an oil you can use to dilute a concentrated oil such as an essential oilCO2 extract, or absolute oil.  

Each carrier oil provides its very own therapeutic health healing powers and as such can also be used alone. However, when diluted with a concentrated oil, the benefits are seemingly endless. A carrier oil effectively aids a concentrated oil to be carried to the skin with less chance of any skin irritation.

Start creating your own nourishing formulations.

Even in ancient times, Almond Oil was considered an invaluable gift of nature, and today it’s known as one of the most popular nut oils used in the world. Almond Oil is considered to be an all-purpose and non-irritable oil, and is prized for its excellent emollient, softening and nourishing benefits for dry/irritated skin.

Not only rich in proteins and antioxidants, it also contains Vitamins A, B and E, Omega 3, Magnesium, Calcium and Oleic & Linoleic acid. Almond Oil is widely used in massage oils, soaps, body butters & lotions, hand & skin creams and hair care products, but is suitable for almost all cosmetic applications.

Suitable for all skin types, Almond Oil is light an easily absorbed into the skin, making it fantastic for soothing dry, chapped and irritated skin. It can be used directly on the skin to moisturize hands, nails and cuticles, help improve skin complexion and assist in reducing dark circles around the eyes. This versatile oil can also be used as a hair ‘mask’ to help nourish and strengthen hair, and has also been known to help treat hair loss.

Also, did you know you can use Almond Oil directly on your face for taking off your makeup? Plus it helps to remove flaky and dead skin cells in the process!

AWO’s Australian Almond Oil is obtained from cold pressing the nuts/kernels of the Almond Tree. It is then refined to produce an oil that is light in colour, consistency and odour, making it ideal for cosmetic applications and formulations, and diluting your favourite essential oils.

Botanical Name: Prunus Dulcis

Other Names: Almond Oil Sweet

Country of Origin: Australia

Obtained From: Nuts/Kernels

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined

Appearance: Pale yellow, bright & clear oily liquid

Safety: Should be avoided by those with nut allergies8.50

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Almond Oil Refined 100ml (Carrier Oil)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Register to Join The Feel Collaborative Community

Meet amazing people, find events near you and learn how to better yourself!

Register

Copyright © Feel Collaborative 2020 All rights reserved

Designed & Developed – Digital One Agency

X