100% Pure Essential Oils – Best quality, purity & freshness
Looking for a range of best essential oils that you can depend on every time for quality, purity and freshness? These Oils are ethically sourced pure essential oils.
Creating your own blend? We have a selection of essential oil roller bottle sets to allow you to create your very own unique essential oil blend that is very cost effective. You can also create your own massage blend by using your essential oil blend diluted in the range of different carrier oils available in our online store. A great way for your skin, household and wellness to experience natural alternatives.
You’ll no doubt be aware of frankincense’s long history as a potent incense. With its earthy, woody aroma mingled with spicy, fruity notes, Frankincense Olibanum Essential Oil has been used over millennia in spiritual rituals. Calming and comforting if you’re feeling anxious, stressed or nervous, it’s still used by many religions today, and of course Frankincense Olibanum Essential Oil is great for meditation, helping to clear and focus your mind.
Frankincense Olibanum Essential Oil is also known for its many medicinal benefits, particularly when it comes to the respiratory system. When diffused or inhaled, it helps strengthen your immune system against colds and flu, and assists in relieving the symptoms of bronchitis, congestion and asthma.
Frankincense Olibanum Oil is also great for skincare, assisting in alleviating blemishes, wrinkles, stretchmarks, scars and minor wounds. Plus it’s known to help balance both oily and mature, dry skin.
Bonus: A drift of frankincense blended with water in your diffuser will leave a room smelling fresh and fabulous for hours.
Frankincense Olibanum Essential Oil blends well with
Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Mandarin, Myrrh, Peppermint, Vetiver and Ylang Ylang essential oils.
Directions for Use:
Diffusion: Add a few drops of Frankincense Oil to your Aromatherapy Diffuser for a natural immune booster.
Topical Use: Add Frankincense Oil to your carrier oil of choice at a 2-4% dilution and apply topically as a skin serum or massage oil. For facial application, we recommend a 1% dilution.
Botanical Name: Boswellia carterii
Other Names: Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil
Plant Part: Resin
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Country of Origin: Somalia
Appearance: Clear, Pale Yellow in colour and Thin in consistency
Safety: Not to be Taken. Possible skin sensitivity – dilute prior to topical application. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid during pregnancy and whilst breastfeeding.
Essential Oils are highly concentrated and powerful oils, and have the ability to cause serious harm if ingested without the necessary expertise required – for this reason, ingestion of essential oils is NOT recommended for the general public.
It is highly recommended to dilute all pure essential oils prior to applying topically. Essential oils are highly potent, concentrated and powerful oils, and can cause severe skin irritations or even burn the skin when not diluted. Essential Oils are also volatile, therefore when diluted with a non-volatile material (carrier oil), it makes the evaporation process much slower and allows the essential oil to be ‘carried’ into the skin, providing a more effective therapeutic outcome.
Flammable Liquid: Road transport only. Additional freight time and cost may apply. International shipping not available on this item.