Create Your Own Healing Powers with a Carrier Oil
Each carrier oil provides its very own therapeutic health healing powers and as such can also be used alone. However, when diluted with a concentrated oil, the benefits are seemingly endless. A carrier oil effectively aids a concentrated oil to be carried to the skin with less chance of any skin irritation.
A carrier oil is essentially an oil you can use to dilute a concentrated oil such as an essential oil or CO2 extract.
Start creating your own nourishing formulations.
A natural product derived from Coconuts, Fractionated Coconut Oil is liquid at room temperature. It is an absorbent and light carrier oil that will leave skin feeling smooth and soft, without feeling greasy or clogging pores, and is also a great treatment for dry or dull hair.
It is a colorless carrier oil which will not stain. It is also odorless which makes it great for essential oil dilution and distribution without altering the fragrance.
Fractionated Coconut Oil differs from regular coconut oil in that it is extracted via heat, rather than cold pressing. 100% Palm Free Fractionated Coconut (MCT) Oil is a very high quality oil, sourced from Germany
Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Other Names: MCT Oil, Liquid Coconut Oil
Ingredients: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
INCI Name: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Method of Extraction: Heat Processed
Appearance: Colourless to light yellow oily liquid
Country of Origin: Germany
Grade: Pharmaceutical grade – Complies with BP (British Pharmacopoeia)